Retail Media Privacy Policy

  • This privacy policy governs the way RETAIL MEDIA PTY LTD ABN 77 000 535 099 trading as Retail Media (we, us) handles personal information. It applies to all personal information we collect about you, including information you provide to us via our website and our social media platforms.

Please take a moment to read this privacy policy as it explains how we collect and handle your personal information, and in what circumstances we may disclose your personal information to third parties.

  1. Why do we have this privacy policy?
    • We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.
    • The purpose of this privacy policy is to keep you informed of the ways we gather, manage, store and protect your personal information and help you to understand your rights (and our obligations) under the Privacy Act.
    • What personal information do we collect?
    • ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) that identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable.
    • We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities, which primarily consists of providing agricultural support products to the Australian market. This may involve the collection of:
      • your name, address, email address and telephone numbers;
      • the month and year of your birth;
      • your gender;
      • your login details and password, if you register for an account on our website;
      • a record of articles you open on our website; and
      • a record of products you peruse on our website.
    • We may use your personal information for activities in support of our primary business functions such as processing payments, administration, employment, management, marketing, contracting, IT, legal, and customer support.
  2. How do we collect information about you?
    • Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect personal information you provide to us when completing an enquiry form on our website, when subscribing to one of our e-newsletters, or when you contact us via social media, email or telephone.
    • In some cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as from our suppliers, contractors, clients and business partners.
    • If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.
  3. Unsolicited information
    • If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the Privacy Act if we had requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so). If we collect your personal information in an unsolicited manner, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of such collection and also how we use, disclose and secure your personal information. Such reasonable steps may include referring you to this privacy policy.
  4. Purpose for handling your personal information
    • As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      • market and sell our products and services, including subscriptions and advertising;
      • communicate with you, including by sending you tax invoices and receipts;
      • monitor the circulation of our publications, including information about how you interact with our marketing email campaigns;
      • maintain and provide our rewards program;
      • provide you with samples of our products;
      • maintain our CRM software;
      • comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
      • otherwise manage our business.
    • We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless set out expressly in this privacy policy or you have consented to that use or disclosure.
  5. To whom do we disclose your personal information?
    • We may disclose your personal information to:
      • our related entities;
      • governing bodies, such as the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC), the Audited Media Association of Australia, or the Therapeutic Goods Administration; and
      • other third parties such as our suppliers, providers of technical and support services, and professional advisors.
    • If we disclose information to a third party, we will generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.
  6. Do you have to provide us with your personal information?
    • No, you can deal with us anonymously (without giving us your name and contact details) or by using a pseudonym. If you contact us through social media or telephone with a general enquiry we will generally not seek identifying information unless we need it to respond to your request.
    • If you choose to deal with us anonymously or by using a nickname, there are some things we cannot do. For example, we may not be able to give you information about your dealings with us as a customer, supplier, or potential employee, or deal with a complaint.
  7. Protection of your personal information
    • We generally hold all personal information in both physical records and electronically on our secured sever, with back up cloud storage. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    • We will destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  8. Overseas transfers of personal information
    • As at the date of this privacy policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.
    • If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
    • If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.
  9. Marketing
    • Like most businesses, marketing is an integral part of our continued success.
    • We may use your personal information (such as your contact details and our record of products you have perused) to send you:
      • event invitations;
      • e-newsletters; and
      • other email or social media communications about products or services we think you may be interested in.
    • You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us. You can do this by contacting us at customerservice@agrichem.com.au or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function included in our marketing emails.
  10. Cookies
    • A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the website.  This information will help to better adapt the website to suit personal requirements.  While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  11. Accessing and correcting your personal information
    • You may contact us using the contact details below to request access to, or a correction of, the personal information that we hold about you. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. On the rare occasion that we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. We will also provide you with avenues to complain about our refusal to provide you with access to the information.
    • We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice with our reasons for refusing.
    • We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.
  12. Resolving personal information concerns
    • If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Retail Media
Address: PO Box 6459, Yatala QLD 4207
Telephone: 02 9890 1199
Email: subscriptions@retailmedia.com.au

  • We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
  1. Changes to this privacy policy
    • We may change this privacy policy from time to time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on the website with the date of the update shown.

This privacy policy was last updated on 18 October 2019.

 

378FansLike
629FollowersFollow
31FollowersFollow